Top 10 Listed Companies in Kerala

Listed Companies in Kerala

Kerala has a fair share of companies listed on both the NSE and BSE, with several demonstrating commendable performance in recent times. Primarily, the companies from Kerala operate within the financial sector, including banking and NBFCs (Non-Banking Financial Companies). Notably, manufacturing or industrial listed companies are scarce from the region. Among the limited few, V-Guard Industries Ltd secures a notable position within the top 10 companies. Meanwhile, Kitex Garments, another manufacturing company, falls just short, taking the 11th place. Here are the leading listed companies in Kerala.

Listed Companies in Kerala

Company NameStock PriceMarket Cap (in INR, Lakh Crore)
Muthoot Finance Ltd147859111
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd41642937
Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd64841315
Federal Bank Ltd15036505
Cochin Shipyard Ltd87423006
Manappuram Finance Ltd17414727
V-Guard Industries Ltd33013888
South Indian Bank Ltd277246
CSB Bank Ltd3526127
Geojit Financial Services Ltd641534
Top 10 Listed Companies in Kerala based on Market Cap as of 27/03/2024

1. Muthoot Finance Ltd

Muthoot Finance Ltd, Specializes in gold loans and related financial products, holds the top spot among the listed companies in Kerala with a market capitalization of ₹59,111 crores. Muthoot Finance headquartered in Kochi, Kerala, was founded by M. George Muthoot in 1939. With its extensive branch network and strong customer base, Muthoot Finance has emerged as a cornerstone of Kerala’s financial landscape. Its commitment to providing accessible and reliable financial solutions has solidified its position as a leader in the industry, serving individuals and businesses

2. Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd

Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd, headquartered in Thrissur, Kerala, was founded with a vision by T.S. Kalyanaraman to redefine the jewelry market. Operating in the retail sector, particularly in jewelry, Kalyan Jewellers has made its mark with a captivating market capitalization of ₹42,937 crores. Renowned for its exquisite designs and superior craftsmanship, Kalyan Jewellers has expanded its footprint beyond Kerala, captivating hearts nationwide. With a commitment to excellence and a passion for innovation, Kalyan Jewellers continues to enchant patrons with its timeless creations, embodying the essence of sophistication and grace.

3. Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd

The Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Limited, abbreviated as FACT, is a distinguished Indian central public sector undertaking headquartered in Kochi, Kerala. Established in 1943, it owes its inception to the visionary leadership of Maharajah Sree Chithira Thirunal Balarama Varma of the Kingdom of Travancore. Specializing in fertilizers and chemicals, it plays a pivotal role in bolstering agricultural productivity and supporting industrial growth. Grounded in its founding principles, FACT continues to cultivate a legacy of reliability and sustainable development in the chemical sector.

4. Federal Bank Ltd

Federal Bank Ltd, a leading private sector bank in India, is headquartered in Aluva, Kerala. Founded in 1931, it was established with a vision to redefine banking standards. With a remarkable market capitalization of ₹36,505 crores, Federal Bank stands as a beacon of financial stability and innovation. Operating within the banking sector, it offers a diverse range of banking products and services tailored to meet the evolving needs of customers. With a strong presence in Kerala and other states, Federal Bank continues to set benchmarks for excellence

5. Cochin Shipyard Ltd

Cochin Shipyard Ltd, situated in Kochi, Kerala, is a premier shipbuilding and maintenance facility in India. Established with a vision to elevate the maritime industry, it was founded to meet the growing demand for ship construction and repair services. The company’s roots trace back to its establishment in 1972 as a Government of India undertaking. With a market capitalization of ₹23,006 crores, Cochin Shipyard operates within the shipbuilding sector, leveraging its expertise to contribute significantly to India’s maritime infrastructure.

6. Manappuram Finance Ltd

Headquartered in Thrissur, Kerala, Manappuram Finance Ltd is a prominent provider of gold loans and other financial services in India. Established in 1949 by the visionary entrepreneur late V.C. Padmanabhan, the company has grown exponentially to become a leader in the financial services sector. With a market capitalization of ₹14,727 crores, Manappuram Finance operates primarily in the financial services sector, offering a wide range of products to cater to the diverse needs of customers. Its extensive branch network and customer-centric approach have enabled it to serve millions of customers across Kerala and beyond.

7. V-Guard Industries Ltd

V-Guard Industries Ltd, headquartered in Kochi, Kerala, is a renowned manufacturer of electrical appliances. Founded by Kochouseph Chittilappilly, an enterprising visionary, the company has been illuminating homes and businesses since its inception. With a market capitalization of ₹13,888 crores, V-Guard operates within the electrical appliances sector, offering a diverse range of products, including voltage stabilizers and solar water heaters. Synonymous with quality and reliability, V-Guard products have earned the trust of consumers not only in Kerala but also across India.

8. South Indian Bank Ltd

South Indian Bank Ltd, headquartered in Thrissur, Kerala, stands tall as a major private sector bank in India. Established in 1929 by a group of entrepreneurs led by V. K. Thommen, the bank has been a cornerstone of the banking industry for decades. With a market capitalization of ₹7,246 crores, South Indian Bank operates within the banking sector, offering a wide range of financial services and products tailored to meet the needs of its customers.

9. CSB Bank Ltd

CSB Bank Ltd, headquartered in Thrissur, Kerala, is a distinguished private sector bank known for its customer-centric approach and innovative banking solutions. Founded to serve the financial needs of the community, the bank operates within the banking sector, offering a wide array of financial products and services. The bank’s establishment dates back to its inception in 1920. With a market capitalization of ₹6,127 crores, CSB Bank continues to expand its footprint in Kerala and beyond.

10. Geojit Financial Services Ltd

Geojit Financial Services Ltd, headquartered in Kochi, Kerala, is a leading investment and advisory firm. Founded with a commitment to providing comprehensive financial solutions, Geojit operates within the financial services sector, specializing in investment and advisory services. While the specific founder is not provided, the company’s legacy spans decades, reflecting its establishment in 1987. With a market capitalization of ₹1,534 crores, Geojit Financial Services caters to a diverse clientele, offering a wide range of financial products and services to meet their investment needs.

Read More: How IPO Gains are Taxed?

Stay informed with Decode Today! Subscribe for the latest updates on global news, businesses, market trends, technology, and the economy.